Personal Data Protection & Cookie Policy Charter
 

Welcome to the website http://www.startupper.total.com  (the “website”). By connecting to or browsing the website, you agree that you have read, understood and accepted, without limitation or reservation, the personal data and cookies management policy (the “policy”) and our terms and conditions of use. Please note that other terms and conditions and personal data protection policies apply to other Total Group websites, and we recommend that you read them carefully. The policy aims to inform you of the rights and freedoms that you can exercise in respect of our use of your personal data and describes the measures that we take to protect these data. Total Marketing & Services (Strategy, Marketing & Research Department - Digital & Innovation Division / Address: Tour TOTAL – 24 Cours Michelet - 92800 PUTEAUX, France) is the “data controller” with responsibility for processing the personal data used to manage the website. These processing operations are carried out in accordance with the applicable law.

1. Purpose of processing, legal basis, the period of storage and types of data collected

When you visit the website, you may need to provide us with a number of items of personal data, such as your email address, in order to receive information about the Challenge (schedule, …).The data processing is based on your consent to provide you with these services.Your personal data will not be processed subsequently in a way that is incompatible with the purposes described above or below the collection forms. Your data are kept for the duration during which you subscribe to the Challenge’s newsletter.

2. Recipients of data

Your personal data may be communicated to one or more of the data controller's departments or to Total Group companies and to MailChimp, a marketing automation platform (newsletter & e-mailing management) as well as to Agorize, the IT provider of the platform.

3. Data transfer

For the purposes of the services provided on this website, your data (email address) can be transferred to MailChimp (a marketing automation platform managing newsletters and e-mailing). MailChimp being Privacy Shield certified, can ensure that the data transfers are properly covered.

4. Data security and confidentiality

The data controller takes appropriate steps to preserve the security and confidentiality of your personal data, including to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or disclosed to unauthorised third parties.

5. Cookie management 

5.1 Principles

A cookie is a file which enables a website to save information relating to your computer’s browsing of the website (e.g. number of visits, number of pages viewed, etc.), to make your visits to the website smoother. You can at any time delete the cookies stored on your computer, object to the storage of new cookies and receive a notification before new cookies are stored by changing your browser settings using the instructions below (“Types of cookies, cookies and statistics, and settings”). Please note that if you remove a cookie or object to the storage of cookies on your device, you may not be able to use some of the website's services.

5.2 Types of cookies, cookies and statistics, and settings

The cookies that may be stored on your server when you browse the website are cookies which are intended solely to enable or facilitate electronic communication or which are strictly necessary to provide the service you are requesting (language cookies, login cookies, etc.), or statistics cookies or other cookies in accordance with the conditions below. When cookies require your agreement before they can be saved, we ask you for this agreement via the “find out more” link displayed on the first page of the website that you land on,  in which it is made clear that by continuing to browse the website you accept these cookies.

5.2.1 Which cookies are stored 

Cookies issued by the data controller
 

Cookie

Description

How do you object?

Period

Connection cookie

Helps the user with session retrieving

See article 5.2.2

30 days

Cookies issued by third parties
 

Cookie

Description

How do you object?

Period

Facebook
Twitter
Linkedin

Connection cookies

See article 5.2.2

30 days

 
5.2.2 How do you delete cookies, receive notification of their storage or change your browser settings?
 
  • How do you delete cookies already stored on your computer?
    • On your workstation:
    • On the C:\ drive select the Windows folder;
    • Open the “Temporary Internet Files” folder;
    • Select all files (CTRL A);
    • Choose the “delete” option.
  • How do you change browser settings to reject or be informed of the storage of cookies?
    • In the Internet Explorer 5 (Microsoft) browser: Select “Tools”, and then “Internet Options”. Click on the “Security” tab, then “Custom level” and scroll down to the “cookies” section. Next to “Allow cookies that are stored on your computer” select “Ask” to be notified or “Disable” to decline all cookies;
    • In the Internet Explorer 6, 7 or 8 (Microsoft) browser: Select “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, then the level you wish to apply;
    • In the Firefox browser: Click on “Tools” and select “Options”. In the “Privacy and security” tab, untick the box “Accept cookies from websites”
    • In the Chrome (Google) browser: Click “Customize and control Google Chrome” and select “Settings”. Under “Privacy and security”, click on “Content settings” and enable “Block third-party cookies”.
6. Your rights/contact

In accordance with current regulations, you have the right to access, correct, delete and object to the use of your personal data. You can ask for your personal data to be sent to you and you have the right to give instructions for the use of your personal data after your death.  You can also ask for restriction of the data, portability of the data and/or make a claim to the CNIL (the French data protection agency). Please send your request to the following address: info-startupper@total.com

Or contact :

  • Startupper Challenge of the Year by Total Team
  • Total Marketing & Services
  • Strategy, Marketing & Research Department
  • Digital & Innovation Division
  • Address: Tour TOTAL – 24 Cours Michelet - 92800 PUTEAUX
  • France
7. Photos/video credits

@BETC